Department of Social Services v. Auto Club Insurance Ass'n
[…] Both parties moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), alleging no genuine issue as to any material fact. The sole issue before the trial court was whether the Besant vehicle, insured by defendant, was "involved in the accident" such that Mr. Smith's injuries could be deemed to have "arisen out of" the operation of a motor vehicle pursuant to MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105. The trial court ruled there was a sufficient causal relationship and granted summary disposition to plaintiff. We affirm.

MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1) provides:

Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.

The Michigan Supreme Court in a case involving an assault in a taxicab construed the above statute as follows:

In drafting MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1), the Legislature limited no-fault PIP benefits to injuries arising out of the "use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle."