DSM, Inc. v. Sentry Select Insurance Co.
[…] The motion to strike count two is accordingly denied.

There are three alternate grounds to the defendants' motion to strike count three. They first argue that because the plaintiff has failed to allege a violation under CUIPA, it cannot recover for a CUTPA violation. The court rejects this argument because the action is based on General Statutes §§ 49-41 and 49-42. See Mead v. Burns, 199 Conn. 651, 655 (1986). ("CUTPA may authorize a cause of action that builds upon the public policy embodied in specific statutory provisions . . .") General Statutes § 49-41 establishes the requirement that a bond be furnished in contracts for the construction of public buildings "for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work." General Statutes § 49-42 sets forth the procedure for the enforcement of such a bond.