Dryden v. . Estate of Gallucio
[…] Dryden has held two claims under the latter sentence of Paragraph 9 of the Agreement: (1) the Decedent's obligation to make the necessary payments and maintain the life insurance specified by that provision and (2) when the Decedent died without having the required insurance, an entitlement to the anticipated periodic payments. Thus, as of the transfer, there was a present claim and a future claim.

6 Del. C. § 1301(3).

See 6 Del. C. § 1304(a) ("whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made").

It is conceivable that this latter claim, which is characterized as "future," is instead a present, but unmatured, claim in light of the clear intent of the Decedent not to maintain the required life insurance.