Dryden v. . Estate of Gallucio
[…] Thus, the Agreement with respect to the Decedent's obligation to provide for payments to Dryden after his death is ambiguous. With that conclusion, the Court must turn to extrinsic evidence. It, too, is inconsistent. The striking of the word "lifetime" from the provision granting alimony strongly suggests an intent that there would be no alimony obligation after the Decedent's death. On the other hand, Dryden agreed to delete the word "lifetime" only upon Decedent's assertion that the word was redundant.

See 13 Del. C. § 1512(g) ("Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage or cohabitation of the party receiving alimony.").

There is nothing in the record to suggest that the parties envisioned a life insurance product other than "normal" life insurance.