Dryden Mut. Ins. Co. v. Goessl
[…] Also, Goessl worked 40 hours per week as a plumber for AP Daino and used AP Daino tools for that work. Notably, the underlying loss occurred in 2009 and, in 2010, Labor Law § 861–c was enacted and Workers' Compensation Law § 2 was amended precisely because “unscrupulous employers [were] intentionally reporting employees as independent contractors to state and federal authorities or workers' compensation carriers in record numbers” (N.Y. Bill Jacket, 2010 S.B. 5847, ch. 418).