Drury v. Neerhof
[…] Turning first to defendants' complaints about plaintiff's allegations "on information and belief," a party may plead a claim of defamation per se on information and belief, but when so pled "the factual basis informing the plaintiff's belief must also be pled." Green v. Rogers, 234 Ill. 2d 478, 495 (2009). We initially note that Green involved a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2012). Id. at 491. Defendants' argument that plaintiff failed to plead defamation with sufficient particularity would properly be raised in a section 2-615 motion to dismiss. See 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2012) ("motion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief, such as: that a pleading or portion thereof be stricken because substantially insufficient in law, or that the action be dismissed, or that a pleading be made more definite and certain in a specified particular"). "The term 'meritless' is often used loosely to describe any unsuccessful legal claim or theory, but in the context of a SLAPP it is a term of art and means something more."