Drummond v. State
[…] In their request for confirmation, the Drummonds stated they sought confirmation in order to obtain attorney fees under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-359 (Reissue 2004) and could only do so once a judgment was entered against State Farm. State Farm contended in its motion to strike that the district court was correct in deciding the issue was moot because it had paid the award in full. We note that the issue of attorney fees is not before us at this time.

Section 25-2612 states, "Within sixty days of the application of a party, the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in sections 25-2613 and 25-2614." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2613 (Reissue 2008) provides the procedure for vacating an award, while Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2614 (Reissue 2008) provides the procedure for modifying or correcting an award.