Drummond v. Morgan
[…] ECF No. 4-1 at 80.

The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit Court in Mitchell v. Green squarely held that sentence modification motions brought pursuant to Md. Rule 4-345 amounts to a collateral proceeding which statutorily tolls the applicable limitations period. See Mitchell v. Green, 922 F.3d 187. 198 (4th Cir. 2019).

Here, Respondents contend that Drummond's "Motion for Reconsideration" did not serve to toll the limitations period because it was not really a motion filed pursuant to Md. Rule 4-345 but rather a motion filed under Md. Code Ann. Health Gen. §§8-505, -507. Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Health Gen. §§8-505 and 8-507 a Maryland court is permitted "before or during a criminal trial, before or after sentencing, or before or during a term of probation" to order the Maryland Department of Health ("DOH") to evaluate a defendant "to determine whether, by reason of drug or alcohol abuse, the defendant is in need of and may benefit from treatment if: 1. It appears to the court that the defendant has an alcohol or drug abuse problem; or 2. The defendant alleges an alcohol or drug dependency." Md. Code Ann,, Health-Gen. § 8-505(a)(1)(i).