Drumgoole v. State
[…] See PS § 5-133(c)(i)(ii). Count 4 charged a violation of Criminal Law Article (CR), § 5-622, which prohibits possession of a "firearm" by a person who has been convicted of any felony under Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article, which applies to controlled dangerous substances.
Counts 57 charged appellant with a violation of PS § 5133(b), which prohibits possession of a "regulated firearm" by a person convicted of, inter alia, a "disqualifying crime[.]" "Disqualifying crime" is defined in PS § 5101(g), and includes, as the State charged in the indictment, "a violation classified as a felony in the State" (Counts 5 and 6), and; "a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years" (Count 7).