DRULIAS v. ADE CORPORATION
[…] After hearing, I DENY the emergency motion to remand because I have jurisdiction under SLUSA. Because the sale is imminent, I give my reasons for retaining jurisdiction in brevitas below.

DISCUSSION

SLUSA gives this Court jurisdiction over certain class actions. 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(2) provides that class actions governed by the statute are removable and are subject to § 78bb(f)(1), which provides:

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging —
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or
(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1). There is no dispute that this action involves a covered class action or a covered security as defined by the statute.