DRT Invs., LLC v. Klein
[…] Id. at 474. See also Olympic Indus. Park v. P.L., Inc., 208 N.J. Super. 577 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 104 N.J. 453 (1986) (upholding the application of Rule 4:50-1 in a nonpayment case in the context of a commercial tenancy).

Here, as defendant correctly contends, the fundamental error arose upon the court's failure to afford him the benefit envisioned by N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 ("the statute"). The statute permits a tenant in a non-payment of rent case, such as this, to avoid eviction by paying the rent "at any time on or before entry of final judgment [] to the clerk of the court[.]" Ibid. (emphasis added).