Drottz v. Park Electrochemical Corp.
[…] Forever Living Prod. Int'l, Inc., 52 P.3d 760, 763 (Ariz. 2002) (citing Wagonseller v. Scottsdale Mem'l Hosp., 710 P.2d 1025, 1035 (Ariz. 1985)); see Murcott v. Best Western Int'l, Inc., 198 Ariz. 349, 357 (Ariz. App. 2000). Rather, the AEPA allows wrongful termination claims when an employee has a reasonable belief that the employer "has violated, is violating, or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state." A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(ii). The Court will consider the reasonableness of Plaintiff's belief that Wang violated each statute, in turn.

a. Assault Under A.R.S. § 13-1203

Plaintiff's report of assault is predicated on Incident Seven, Wang's February 17 entrance into Plaintiff's office. (Doc. 51 at 9). Criminal assault in Arizona is defined as: (1) "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person;" (2) "[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury;" or (3) "[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person." A.R.S. § 13-1203(A).