Driver Opportunity Partners I v. First United Corp.
[…] Counts V, VI, and VII will be renumbered as Counts I, II, and III respectively.

I. Breach of Fiduciary Duty (Count I)

Driver alleges that the individual director Defendants breached their fiduciary duty to Driver and other shareholders by acting in their own self-interest to retain their board seats. Specifically, Driver asserts that the director Defendants violated Md. Code Ann., Corp. & Ass'ns § 2-405.1, which requires directors to act "[i]n a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and [w]ith the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." To state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must show: "(i) the existence of a fiduciary relationship; (ii) breach of the duty owed by the fiduciary to the beneficiary; and (iii) harm to the beneficiary." Plank v. Cherneski, 469 Md. 548, 599 (2020).