Drilling v. Comm'r
[…] Sec. 6323(a). The IRS files the notice of lien with the government of the state or local area in which the property is located. Sec. 6323(f). The notice is a public document. Elliott, supra, para. 10.01, at 10-2. It serves as a warning to subsequent purchasers or lenders that those persons' interests in the property will be lower in priority than the interest of the United States. Id.; Saltzman, supra, para. 14A.04, at 14-31.

Section 6323(j)(1) provides that the IRS may "withdraw" a filed notice of lien in various circumstances, one of which is if the IRS determines that "the filing of such notice was premature or otherwise not in accordance with administrative procedures of the Secretary [of the Treasury]." Sec. 6323(j)(1)(A). The IRS withdraws a notice of lien by filing a notice of lien withdrawal with the same governmental office with which it filed the notice of lien. Sec. 6323(j)(1).