Drilling v. Comm'r
[…] Once the lien arises, the IRS can seize the property subject to the lien through its levy power. Secs. 6331(a), 6332; Saltzman, supra, para. 14A.04, at 14-30 to 14-31. The property is then sold. See secs. 6335, 6342. As an alternative to seizing the property, the government can convert its tax lien into money through a lien-foreclosure suit, a type of action established by section 7403. See Saltzman supra, para. 14A.09[2], at 14-91 (rev. ed. 2002 updated to 2016) (explaining why the government might proceed by a lien-foreclosure suit rather than seize property through levy). Section 7403(a) provides that the Attorney General may direct that a civil action be filed in U.S. District Court "to enforce the lien of the United States" under the Internal Revenue Code. The U.S. District Court will "finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property" and "where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established" may sell the property and distribute the proceeds to the United States and other claimants. Sec. 7403(c).