Drilling v. Comm'r
[…] See sec. 301.6326-1, Proced. & Admin. Regs.

In 1998 Congress amended the Internal Revenue Code to require that any time the IRS files a notice of lien, it must offer the taxpayer a collection-review hearing (also known as a collection-due-process hearing). Sec. 6320(a). If requested by the taxpayer, the hearing is conducted by the IRS Appeals Office. Sec. 6320(b)(1). The pertinent procedures for the hearing are the same as those governing hearings related to levies. Sec. 6320(c). The procedures for hearings involving levies are set forth in section 6330(c). First, the settlement officer handling the hearing must obtain verification from the IRS that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met. Sec. 6330(c)(1). Second, the taxpayer may "raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy" [or notice of lien], including challenges to the appropriateness of the collection action and offers of collection alternatives (such as offers-in-compromise or installment agreements). Sec. 6330(c)(2)(A).