Drilling v. Comm'r
[…] It allows the IRS to withdraw a notice if "the filing of such notice was * * * not in accordance with administrative procedures". (Emphasis added.) The notice of lien was filed on May 11, 2010. Thus, the notice was filed before the June 2011 recordkeeping entries and the January 31, 2012 notice of determination evincing the IRS's determination that no balance was due for 2007. As to whether the Appeals Office should have released the lien, we similarly observe that sec. 6326(b) arguably tests the procedural validity of a notice of lien at the time the lien was filed. It provides that if the IRS "determines that the filing of the notice of any lien was erroneous" (emphasis added) it shall issue a release of the lien.