Drilling v. Comm'r
[…] Sec. 6323(j)(1)(A). The IRS withdraws a notice of lien by filing a notice of lien withdrawal with the same governmental office with which it filed the notice of lien. Sec. 6323(j)(1). The effect of withdrawing the notice of lien is that the relevant Internal Revenue Code provisions are "applied as if the withdrawn notice had not been filed". Id.

Section 6325(a) requires the IRS, "[s]ubject to such regulations as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may prescribe", to "issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day * * * [t]he Secretary [i.e., the IRS] finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable". Regulations under section 6325(a) provide that when a filed notice of lien lists multiple tax liabilities, the IRS "shall" issue a certificate of release no later than 30 days after finding that all the tax liabilities listed in the notice of lien have been fully satisfied or have become legally