Drilling v. Comm'r
[…] See sec. 301.6325-1(a)(1), (6), Proced. & Admin. Regs. Section 6325(f) provides that if the IRS issues a certificate of release of lien and also files the certificate with the same governmental office with which it filed the notice of lien, then the lien referred to in the notice is extinguished.

Section 6326 provides:

(a) In General.--In such form and at such time as the Secretary [i.e., the IRS] shall prescribe by regulations, any person shall be allowed to appeal to the Secretary [i.e., the IRS] after the filing of a notice of a lien under this subchapter [secs. 6320 to 6327] on the property or the rights to property of such person for a release of such lien alleging an error in the filing of the notice of such lien.

(b) Certificate of Release.--If the Secretary [i.e., the IRS] determines that the filing of the notice of any lien was erroneous, the Secretary [i.e., the IRS] shall expeditiously (and, to the extent practicable, within 14 days after such determination) issue a certificate of release of such lien and shall include in such certificate a statement that such filing was erroneous.
See sec. 301.6326-1, Proced. & Admin. Regs.

In 1998 Congress amended the Internal Revenue Code to require that any time the IRS files a notice of lien, it must offer the taxpayer a collection-review hearing (also known as a collection-due-process hearing). Sec. 6320(a).