Driggus v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Third and finally, the Court observed that even if Mr. Driggus were to move to add the other driver as a defendant, the attempt would be futile because the two statutes of limitations that apply to property damage and personal injury claims had expired.

Driggus v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 2023 WL 7599490 (Del. Super. Nov. 15, 2023).

Id. at *4; see also Parker v. Breckin, 620 A.2d 229,232 (Del. 1993) (recognizing that in an automobile accident claim, the individual tortfeasor, and not the insurance carrier, is the proper party in interest).

18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3) (providing that an insurer is not required to pay UM/UIM benefits "until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments").

Driggus, 2023 WL 7599490, at *4; see also Dunlap v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co., 878 A.2d 434, 439-40 (Del. 3005) (recognizing that an insurance carrier is not obligated to pay its insured until after the insured exhausts all available liability policies).