Dreymoor Fertilizers Overseas PTE., Ltd. v. Mikhailova
[…] Dreymoor relies on several emails sent by Mikhailova, including ones sent on December 19, December 20, and December 21, 2018. Broadly, Mikhailova states in these emails that she promised Dreymoor would not lose money in helping AVAgro pay for product and that the responsibility ultimately rests with AVAgro and her personal guarantee.

Mikhailova attempts to invoke the statute of frauds as a defense to Dreymoor's breach of contract guarantee claim. K.S.A. § 33-106 provides:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge a party upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person; . . . unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note his deposition states that it was “consulting assistance.” Thus, the Court cannot and will not categorize this payment as a “bribe” or an uncontroverted fact.