Drewnowski v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of the Town of Suffield
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission , 288 Conn. 730, 735, 954 A.2d 831 (2008) (planning commission acts in legislative capacity when adopting subdivision regulations); Hayes Family Ltd. Partnership v. Planning & Zoning Commission , 98 Conn. App. 213, 231, 907 A.2d 1235 (2006) ("[w]hen a zoning entity adopts regulations, it acts in a legislative capacity"), cert. denied, 281 Conn. 903, 916 A.2d 44 (2007). The subdivision regulations here provide in relevant part that "[a]ll subdivision plans must conform to the [z]oning [r]egulations ...." Suffield Subdivision Regs., § 305; accord General Statutes § 8-26 (a) ("nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any ... subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations"); R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (4th Ed. 2015) § 22:6, p. 708 ("[t]he planning commission does not have the legal authority to enact subdivision regulations which amount to or conflict with the zoning regulations"); 2 J. Kushner, Subdivision Law and Growth