Dressler v. Walmart Stores, Inc.
[…] C. Fair Credit Reporting Act Claim ("FCRA")

Plaintiff nominally cites to the FRCA in his Civil Cover Sheet. ECF No. 1-1, at 1. However, Plaintiff alleges nothing in his complaint to indicate that Plaintiff is alleging an FCRA claim. See ECF No. 1. Plaintiff's factual allegations relate to information provided to Defendant regarding the purchase of a firearm at Defendant's store and Plaintiff's Second and Fourth Amendment rights. Nothing Plaintiff alleges is related to the FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b) ("It is the purpose of [FCRA] to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information . . . ."). Therefore, to the extent Plaintiff alleges a claim under FCRA, it should be dismissed without prejudice as frivolous because it is without an arguable basis in law or fact.

See Nagy v.