Dress v. Capital One Bank (U.S.)
[…] Sweely Holdings, LLC v. Suntrust Bank, 296 Va. 367, 378 (2018). If Capital One were to wait to charge interest on new transactions until customers fail to pay their account balance in full by the next monthly statement's payment deadline, Capital One would, by law, forfeit the ability to charge any interest on those new purchases from the date of the purchases until the end of the billing cycle in which the purchases were made. See 15 U.S.C. § 1637(j)(1)(A) (prohibiting finance charges on "any balances for days in billing cycles that precede the most recent billing cycle"); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.54(a)(1)(i) (same).