Dreiling v. America Online, Inc.
[…] Corporate insiders subject to Section 16(b)'s short-swing trade prohibition include officers, directors, and "beneficial owners," the latter of which is defined as a "person" holding 10% of the issuing corporation's securities. 15 U.S.C. § 78p(a). If two or more persons form a "group," each group member may be liable under Section 16(b) if, in the aggregate, the group's holdings exceed 10%. 17 C.F.R. § 240.16a-1(a)(1)(2); see also Rosen v. Brookhaven Capital Management Co., Ltd., 113 F. Supp. 2d 615, 618-20 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (discussing Section 16(b) group liability as borrowed from the concept of groups in the context of disclosure requirements under Section 13(d), 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3)).

Section 13(d)(3) provides that "two or more persons" acting together "for the purpose of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer" may be considered a single "person." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(3).