Draughon v. Cockrell
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §§ 14.001-.014 (Vernon 2002).

We agree. One requirement of Chapter 14 is that an inmate who files a claim subject to the grievance system, which is established under Section 501.008 of the Government Code, must file an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date a grievance was filed and the date a written decision was received, and also must file a copy of the written decision. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)(1)(2) (Vernon 2002).

Section 501.008(a) of the Texas Government Code provides:

(a) The department shall develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department or under contract with the department that qualifies for certification under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e and the department shall obtain and maintain certification under that section. A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department, other than a remedy provided by writ of habeas corpus challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of the inmate to the department or to a facility operated under contract with the department. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 501.008(a) (Vernon 1998).

Though Draughon attached to his petition copies of the grievance forms he purportedly filed, he did not include an affidavit or unsworn declaration.