Draper v. Colvin
[…] Id. at 859. There is only one provision within the section that could be construed to address this issue. 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(e) sets forth guidelines to determine which trusts will be included or excluded from the SSA resource limit for those receiving SSI funds. Subsection (e)(2)(A) states that "[f]or purposes of this subsection, an individual shall be considered to have established a trust if any assets of the individual (or of the individual's spouse) are transferred to the trust other than by will." 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(e)(2)(A).

While this subsection appears to include transfers executed through a durable power of attorney, subsection (e)(5) states that "[t]his subsection shall not apply to a trust described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of § 1396p(d)(4) of this title."