Drakes v. Glover Grp. Invs., LLC
[…] Although the statutory provisions governing charging orders for LLCs, partnerships, and limited partnerships differ in some respects, in most respects they are—for all intents and purposes—the same. Compare Md. Code Ann., C&A § 4A-607 (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol), with C&A § 9A-504, and C&A § 10-705. Thus, the caselaw on charging orders in the general or limited partnership contexts is applicable to their counterpart provisions in the Maryland Limited Liability Company Act.

We turn now to the statutory provision that authorized the charging order obtained by Dr. Drakes: C&A § 4A-607. This statute provides, in relevant part:

(b)(1) On application by a creditor of a debtor holding an economic interest in a limited liability company, a court having jurisdiction may charge the economic interest of the debtor in the limited liability company for the unsatisfied amount of debt.
(2) The court may appoint a receiver for the distributions due or to become due to the debtor with respect to the limited liability company and make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries that the debtor would
have been entitled to make or that the circumstances of the case may require.

(c)(1) A charging order constitutes a lien on the economic interest of the debtor in the limited liability company and requires the limited liability company to pay over to the creditor only any distributions that would otherwise be payable to the debtor whose economic interest is charged.

(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the noneconomic interest of a debtor whose economic interest is subject to a charging order is unaffected and is retained by the debtor.

(3) (i) Unless otherwise agreed, on a showing that the distributions under a charging order will not pay the amount owed to the creditor within a reasonable time, the court may order foreclosure of the economic interest subject to the charging order and order the sale of the economic interest of the debtor.

(ii) The purchaser of the economic interest of the debtor at the foreclosure sale is an assignee as provided in §§ 4A-603 and 4A-604 of this subtitle.


* * *

(f) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a creditor of a member may attach the membership interest of the member or otherwise satisfy the outstanding debt of the member out of the membership interest of the member.

As a creature of statute, we limit the scope and reach of charging orders to the precise purpose indicated in the statute. Bank of Bethesda v. Koch, 44 Md. App. 350, 354 (1979).