Drakes v. Glover Grp. Invs., LLC
[…] See e.g., Martin, 227 Md. App. at 60-63; Cushman & Wakefield of Maryland, Inc. v. DRV Greentec, LLC, 463 Md. 1, 6 (2019).

In count two, Dr. Drakes sought to impose successor liability based on a theory of fraudulent conveyance, looking to accomplish the same result he sought in count one. The conveyance that Dr. Drakes alleged was fraudulent was the transfer of the Property by Burleson Estates to Glover Group, both of which are LLCs. Dr. Drakes' fraudulent conveyance claim is governed, therefore, by Section 15-208 of the Commercial Law Article of the Maryland Annotated Code (1975, 2013 Repl. Vol.), which states, in relevant part:

(b) Every conveyance of limited liability company property and every limited liability company obligation incurred when the limited liability company is or will be rendered insolvent by it, is fraudulent as to creditors of the limited liability company , if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred to:

(1) A member, whether with or without a promise by him to pay the limited liability company's debts, unless the conveyance or obligation represents fair and reasonable compensation for services provided or to be provided by the member to the limited liability company and the services are provided or will be provided within 120 days before or after the date the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred or;

(2) A person not a member, without fair consideration to the limited liability company as distinguished from consideration to the individual members.
(Emphasis added).

By the express terms of this statute, a conveyance is fraudulent only as to creditors of the limited liability company that conveyed the subject property. See Lutherville Supply & Equip. Co. v. Dimon, 232 Md. 195, 197 (1963) ("The object of the statute was to protect creditors from fraudulent conveyances by debtors to friends or relatives upon the pretext of discharging a moral obligation.").