Drake v. Steak N Shake Operations, Inc.
[…] d. "Willfulness" and "Good Faith"

Under 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), cases arising out of the willful FLSA violations enjoy an extended, three-year statute of limitations. A violation is willful when "the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute." Jarrett v. ERC Properties, Inc., 211 F.3d 1078, 1082 (8th Cir. 2000) (quoting McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988)). Under 29 U.S.C. § 260, Plaintiffs may not obtain liquidated damages "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [FLSA liability] was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA]." Jarrett, 211 F.3d at 1083 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 260). A finding of willfulness typically leads to a finding that the employer was not acting in good faith. See id. (quoting EEOC v.