Drake v. Colvin
[…] Plaintiff argues that the ALJ would have arrived at a more appropriate restrictive residual functional capacity if the ALJ had considered all of the pertinent evidence in the record, namely, the opinions of Drs. Konieczny and Brown.

The Commissioner's regulations for assessing residual functional capacity when an individual has a mental impairment is set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545 and Social Security Regulation (SSR) 85-16, TITLES II AND XVI: RESIDUAL FUNCTIONAL CAPACITY FOR MENTAL IMPAIRMENTS, 1985 WL 56855 (1985). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545 provides:

Mental abilities. When we assess your mental abilities, we first assess the nature and extent of your mental limitations and restrictions and then determine your residual functional capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis. A limited ability to carry out certain mental activities, such as limitations in understanding, remembering, and carrying out instructions, and in responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, and work pressures in a work setting, may reduce your ability to do past work and other work.

Expanding on this, SSR 85-16 sets forth what evidence the Commissioner should consider when assessing a claimant's mental residual functional capacity, and provides:

The determination of mental RFC involves the consideration of evidence, such as: