Drake v. Cappelle
[…] Drake, 291 F.3d at 70-72. Citing Supreme Court authority, the court held certain categories of administrative decisions, including refusal to take enforcement action, are presumptively outside the bounds of judicial review. See Chaney, 470 U.S. at 831-34; see also Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 191, 124 L. Ed. 2d 101, 113 S. Ct. 2024 (1993). In holding that FAA's decision was discretionary, the court relied on § 46101(a) of the FAA regulations, which provides:

The Secretary of Transportation or Administrator may dismiss a complaint without a hearing when the Secretary or Administrator is of the opinion that the complaint does not state facts that warrant an investigation or action.

In Count I, Drake seeks judicial review of DOT's decision not to bring an enforcement action against Delta. He argues his claim is different than FAA II because it is brought against DOT and is based on findings made in its July 18, 2001 letter.