Drajewicz v. Drajewicz
[…] Practice Book Section 25-13, captioned "Grounds on Motion to Dismiss," provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter (2) lack of jurisdiction over the person, (3) improper venue, (4) insufficiency of process and (5) insufficiency of service of process."

The defendant's motion to dismiss asserts that the grounds claimed by the plaintiff in her complaint, as supplemented by her testimony and affidavits, do not meet the criteria for an annulment under General Statutes § 46b-40(b), which provides that "(b) An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed." Since this court has substantive authority to adjudicate whether to annul a marriage, the defendant's motion does not challenge either subject matter or personal jurisdiction.