Drainer v. Heating Oil Partners
[…] The Court does not weigh evidence, assess its credibility, or find facts because the Court must respect the Board's "experience and specialized competence." The Court only considers whether evidence is legally sufficient to support the Board's findings; the Court reviews the Board's conclusions of law de novo and its discretionary rulings for abuse.

M unyan v. Daimler Chrysler Corp., 909 A.2d 133, 136 (Del. 2006) (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965)); see also 29 Del. C. § 10142 ("The Court's review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency.").

Munyan, 909 A.2d at 136 (citing Johnson, 213 A.2d at 66).

Straley v. Advance Staffing, Inc., 984 A.2d 124, 2009 WL 3451913, at *2 (Del. Oct. 27, 2009) (citing Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991)).

Standard Distrib., Inc. v. Hall, 897 A.2d 155, 158 (Del. 2006) (citing Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981)). Because "the search for substantial evidence is . . . a qualitative exercise," Damiano v. State Drywall, Inc., 1993 WL 1626506, at *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 6, 1993) (quoting Kent v. Schweiker, 710 F.2d 110, 114 (3d Cir. 1983)), aff'd, 628 A.2d 83, 1993 WL 245383 (Del. June 22, 1993), there is no minimum quantum of evidence.

Glanden v. Land Prep, Inc., 918 A.2d 1098, 1100 (Del. 2007) (quoting Johnson, 213 A.2d at 66).

See 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) ("The Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency . . . ."). The Court would waste the Board's expertise if "it lightly dismissed the fruits of [it]." Spring Constr. Co. v. Mendez, 1992 WL 302072, at *2 (Del. Super. Sept. 15, 1992).

State v. Cephas, 637 A.2d 20, 23 (Del. 1994) (quoting Olney, 425 A.2d at 613).