Dragonwood Conservancy, Inc. v. Paul Felician, Phil Simmert Ii, Jane & John Doe(S), City of Milwaukee, & Abc Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiffs first suggest that the statute does not apply to animals that are on the U.S. list of endangered species but not native to Wisconsin. See Am. Compl. ¶ 510. This argument fails because Wisconsin's endangered and threatened species list incorporates "wild animals and wild plants on the U.S. list of endangered and threatened foreign species." Wis. Stat. § 29.604(3)(a).

The plaintiffs also argue that Chinese alligators may be lawfully possessed in Wisconsin for educational purposes according to Wis. Stat. § 29.604(6)(c), which states that "possession, sale or transportation within this state of any endangered species on the U.S. list of endangered and threatened foreign species shall not require a state permit under par. a." See Pls.' Br. 32-34; Pls.' Sur-Rebuttal 13. That provision, however, does not exclude such species from regulation altogether.