Dragonwood Conservancy, Inc. v. Paul Felician, Phil Simmert Ii, Jane & John Doe(S), City of Milwaukee, & Abc Ins. Co.
[…] Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 236 (1983)). Accordingly, a finding of probable cause will be upheld "as long as the issuing judge had a 'substantial basis for concluding that a search would uncover evidence of wrongdoing.'" Junkert, 610 F.3d at 367 (quoting Dismuke, 593 F.3d at 586).

The defendants maintain that they are entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiffs' probable-cause claim because the search-warrant affidavits sufficiently established that a search of the plaintiffs' properties would likely uncover evidence relating to a violation of Wis. Stat. § 29.604. See Defs.' Br. 13-15. The Court agrees.

According to Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)(a), it is unlawful for a person to possess within the State of Wisconsin "any wild animal specified by the department's endangered and threatened species list." The affidavits established that, two months prior, a prospective intern had observed what she believed to be Chinese alligators in small enclosures at the 17th Street property and an alligator freely roaming the 13th Street property. The intern claimed that Mr.