Dragonwood Conservancy, Inc. v. Paul Felician, Phil Simmert Ii, Jane & John Doe(S), City of Milwaukee, & Abc Ins. Co.
[…] Id.

"[A] political subdivision or person contracting under s. 173.15 (1) may treat any animal taken into custody under s. 173.13 (1) (a) 3., 4., or 9. as an unclaimed animal subject to s. 173.23 (1m) if, within 7 days after custody is taken of the animal, it is not claimed by and returned to its owner under s. 173.23 (1), except that an animal taken into custody under s. 173.13 (1) (a) 3. or 4. may not be treated as unclaimed if its owner files a petition under s. 173.22 (1) within 7 days after custody is taken." Wis. Stat. § 173.19(2) (2010).

"A person claiming that an animal that he or she owns was improperly taken into custody under s. 173.13 (1) (a) 3., 4., 5., 6., or 8 . . . may seek return of the animal by petitioning for an order from the circuit court for the county in which the animal was taken into custody or in which it is held." Wis. Stat. § 173.22(1) (2010).

A few weeks later, Mr. Cullen moved for reconsideration, arguing that the Circuit Court had misapplied the law in denying his motion to return the animals.