Dragonwood Conservancy, Inc. v. Paul Felician, Phil Simmert Ii, Jane & John Doe(S), City of Milwaukee, & Abc Ins. Co.
[…] Stat. § 29.604, which, among other things, criminalizes certain conduct related to endangered and threatened species. See Pls.' Facts ¶ 23a (citing Exhibit 4 to Murphy Aff., ECF No. 46-4). The warrant described the objects of the search as:

The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person may take, transport, possess, process or sell within this state any wild animal specified by the department's endangered and threatened species list." Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)(a). The department's list consisted of three parts: "wild animals and wild plants on the U.S. list of endangered and threatened foreign species; wild animals and wild plants on the U.S. list of endangered and threatened native species; and a list of endangered and threatened Wisconsin species." Wis. Stat. § 29.604(3)(a).

Law enforcement also obtained warrants to search the 16th Street and the Kinnickinnic Avenue properties. However, nothing was seized from those residences.

• Reptiles including but not exclusive of Chinese Alligators or Chinese Crocodiles.