Dragone v. PNC Bank, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence that Dragone relied on any false representation by HSBC to his detriment. Indeed, Dragone alleges he never received the February 19, 2009 letter, meaning he cannot have relied on it. HSBC is therefore entitled to summary judgment on the fraud claim.

To the extent Dragone simply argues that the February 19, 2009 notice of default was ineffective, he has failed to raise any genuine issue of material fact. Under the version of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A in effect when the letter was sent, a notice of default was deemed delivered "when mailed to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's address last known to the mortgagee or anyone holding thereunder." Act Protecting and Preserving Home Ownership, ch. 206, § 11, 2007 Mass. Acts 719, 722 (2007) (amended 2010).