Dragon v. Ohio Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm.
[…] Gulf was also the person to whom Dragon was speaking when he allegedly referred to Tom Ruff as an "asshole." Although the common pleas court considered the issue "moot," it found that Dragon "was denied due process rights by the [review commission's] unreasonable refusal to hear the testimony of Lou Gulf." Therefore, if the issue were properly before it, the court stated it would "remand this action to the Review Commission for an additional hearing and an additional presentation of relevant evidence." See R.C. 4141.282(H) ("[i]f the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall * * * remand the matter to the commission").

The hearing officer did not clearly express a reason why Lou Gulf was not permitted to testify and also denied Tom Ruff the opportunity to introduce a witness.