Dragon v. Ohio Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm.
[…] {¶ 13} [2.] The Ashtabula Common Pleas Court erred by not recognizing the review commission's factual determinations that Claimant was discharged for insubordination which constitutes just cause, a statutory basis for denying Claimant unemployment benefits."

{¶ 14} A common pleas court reviews the decision of the review commission to determine if the decision "was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence." R.C. 4141.282(H). If the commission's decision is unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, the court "shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission." Id. With respect to the review commission's determination whether an employee is terminated for "just cause," the court of appeals applies the same standard as the common pleas court. Tzangas, Plakas Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp.