Drager v. Bridgeview Bank
[…] As Defendants have not established that they are entitled to judgment in their favor under either interpretation of the exception, the Court need not resolve this issue at this time.

Next, Defendants seek to avoid liability under § 1693m(c), which states that a "person may not be held liable [for the failure to post a fee notice] if the person shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." Here, Defendants argue that the Boyd affidavit establishes that Meirtran had a "system in place to seek out, or replace, defaced or removed ATM fee disclosure notices." (Def.