Drager v. Bridgeview Bank
[…] (Boyd Aff. at ¶ 15).

The Court concludes that despite the assertions in the Boyd Affidavit, unresolved questions of fact preclude judgment in Defendants' favor at this time. "'The burden of proving justification or exemption under a special exception to the prohibitions of a statute generally rests on one who claims its benefits.'" Meacham v. Knolls Atomic Power Laboratory, 554 U.S. 84, 91 (2008) (quoting F.T.C. v. Morton Salt Co., 334 U.S. 37, 44-45 (1948)). In order to take advantage of the exception in § 1693h(d), a defendant must prove two things: (1) that it posted the required notice, and (2) that the notice was "subsequently removed, damaged, or altered by any person other than the operator of the automated teller machine." While Defendants have arguably established the first element, there are unresolved questions with regard to the second. As the Court noted above, Boyd cannot possibly know that if no fee notice was on the machine on November 1, 2010, then it was "removed * * * by someone other than Meitran."