Drager v. Bridgeview Bank
[…] Nevertheless, the errant pleading did serve the purpose of placing Plaintiff on notice of Defendants' "bad faith" contention and potential request for fees. Cf. Bartashnik v. Bridgeview Bankcorp, Inc., 2005 WL 3470315, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 15, 2005) (allowing affirmative defense based on § 1693m(f) to stand because it "provides adequate notice to plaintiff that defendant claims she acted in bad faith by filing this action").

IV. Analysis

Under the relevant portion of the EFTA, an ATM operator must provide notice to a user of fees charged for use of the machine. 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3). The relevant portion of that provision provides as follows:

(3) Fee disclosures at automated teller machines
(A) In general
The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of —
(i) the fact that a fee is imposed by such operator for providing the service; and
(ii) the amount of any such fee.
(B) Notice requirements
(i) On the machine
The notice required under clause (i) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall be posted in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine at which the electronic fund transfer is initiated by the consumer.
(ii) On the screen
The notice required under clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) with respect to any fee described in such subparagraph shall appear on the screen of the automated teller machine, or on a paper notice issued from such machine, after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction, except that during the period beginning on November 12, 1999, and ending on December 31, 2004, this clause shall not apply to any automated teller machine that lacks the technical capability to disclose the notice on the screen or to issue a paper notice after the transaction is initiated and before the consumer is irrevocably committed to completing the transaction.
(C) Prohibition on fees not properly disclosed and explicitly assumed by consumer
No fee may be imposed by any automated teller machine operator in connection with any electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer for which a notice is required under subparagraph (A), unless —
(i) the consumer receives such notice in accordance with subparagraph (B); and
(ii) the consumer elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice.