Drager v. Bridgeview Bank
[…] Of course, the EFTA provides for both actual and statutory damages, see § 1693m(a), and Defendant cites no cases that show that its third defense would have any bearing on Plaintiff's ability to recover statutory damages.

Finally, the fourth affirmative defense alleges that "Plaintiff has filed at least three other lawsuits in the past year alleging the same facts as those at issue in this case" and accordingly Plaintiff's claim was brought in "bad faith." Ans. at ¶¶ 29-30. Accordingly, Defendant argues that it is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(f). Id. Section 1693m(f) provides that "[o]n a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs." Were Defendant to prove that Plaintiff did in fact bring his claim in "bad faith," such a finding by the Court would not be sufficient to "defeat the complaint" in its entirety and compel entry of judgment in Defendant's favor.