Drager v. Bridgeview Bank
[…] As the Seventh Circuit noted in Northern Illinois Gun Outdoor Shows, in other jurisdictions, the Court would not be permitted to consider the Boyd affidavit without converting Defendants' motion into a motion for summary judgment. See Rose v. Bartle, 871 F.2d 331, 339-40 n. 3 (3d Cir. 1989). Because Northern Indiana Gun Outdoor Shows is on-point, it is controlling in regard to the materials that the Court may consider at this stage of the case.

Next, Plaintiff argues that the affidavit should be stricken because it is an "unsworn declaration" that fails to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1746. That statute provides as follows:

Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
(1) If executed without the United States: "I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)".