Drachman v. Jay
[…] ( 92 Ariz. 402, 377 P.2d 775.) The court further justified its position by quoting language enunciated in Crane Company v. Arizona State Tax Commission, 63 Ariz. 426, 445, 163 P.2d 656, 163 A.L.R. 261 (1945) in that portion of the opinion directed towards Sec. 26-104, Code of 1939, (now A.R.S. § 12-1802) prohibiting an injunction "* * * to prevent the execution of a public statute, by officers of the law, for the public benefit." Part of the language so quoted is:

"Here the injunction is sought not to prevent the execution of the statute but to prohibit wrongful action on the part of the defendants under the guise of its enforcement or execution." (Emphasis added) 92 Ariz. 403, 377 P.2d 776.