D.R v. Heidrich
[…] The court has the discretion to appoint a non-relative who possesses particular experience or ability to serve as guardian in meeting the unique needs of the individual case. See, e.g., Treloar v. Smith, 791 So. 2d 1195, 1197 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (finding that while next of kin are given first consideration, statute does not mandatorily require that appointment; rather, statute specifically provides that court may appoint any person who is qualified, whether related to ward or not). Similarly, while the wishes of the ward are considered in appointing a guardian, they are not controlling. § 744.312(3)(a), Fla. Stat.; Ahlman v. Wolf, 413 So. 2d 787, 788 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982).

In Florida, parents are the natural guardians of their minor children unless the court enters an order stating otherwise. See § 744.301(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The parents jointly are the natural guardians of their own children and of their adopted children, during minority, unless the parents' parental rights have been terminated ....").