D.R v. Heidrich
[…] While the trial court found that all of the petitioners were "fit and able" to act as guardian, it chose Ms. Heidrich as the minor children's guardian of the person, concluding that it was in their best interests. The court reasoned:

The competing petitions were filed by the children's maternal relatives, Kristin Carraway and Tiffany Joyce ("Carraway and Joyce") who reside in Ohio, and a family friend and temporary custodian, Elizabeth Ashley Heidrich ("Heidrich") who resides in Winter Park, Orange County, Florida.

Section 744.312, Florida Statutes (2019) provides that the court "may appoint any person who is fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian, whether related to the ward or not." The court is directed to give preference to the appointment of a person who:

(a) Is related by blood or marriage to the ward;