D.R v. Heidrich
[…] Chapter 744, Florida Statutes, the Florida Guardianship Law, governs guardianship proceedings in this state. See Hayes v. Guardianship of Thompson, 952 So. 2d 498, 502 (Fla. 2006). The "overwhelming" public policy of guardianship law "is the protection of the ward." Id. at 505 ; see § 744.1012(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (declaring that purpose of guardianship statutes is "to promote the public welfare" by protecting rights of incapacitated persons).

Section 744.312(2), Florida Statutes (2019), entitled "Considerations in appointment of guardian," provides that a trial court may appoint "any person who is fit and proper and qualified to act as guardian, whether related to the ward or not.". The statute then gives preference in appointment as follows:

The court shall give preference to the appointment of a person who:

(a) Is related by blood or marriage to the ward;

(b) Has educational, professional, or business experience relevant to the nature