Amato v. Cortese
[…] N.J.S.A. 25:2-21.

Other than the Boca Raton property, which we have already determined was not an asset within the meaning of the UFTA, the transfers took place after August 16. We will assume, for present purposes, that Saundra paid no consideration for the transfers, although we find no error in the trial judge's conclusion that Saundra's use of Michael's half of the Morgan Stanley account to pay his expenses constituted "reasonably equivalent value" for the transfer.

N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(a) provides that a "debtor who is not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." Amato does not contend that Michael failed to pay his debts as they became due and has not offered any evidence to support such an assertion. Although Saundra testified that Michael was not paying bills in a timely manner after their separation, it is clear from the record that this was due to Michael's physical and mental condition and not a lack of funds.

"Debt" is defined as "liability on a claim." N.J.S.A. 25:2-21.

N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(b) provides that "[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation." Amato argues that Michael was insolvent under N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(b).