D.P. v. Superior Court of San Bernardino Cnty.
[…] County counsel also argues Mother forfeited this issue by failing to raise it below at the dispositional hearing on October 14, 2016, and in the alternative, asserts the juvenile court's decision was clearly supported by substantial, credible evidence. As we will explain, we lack jurisdiction to consider Mother's challenge to the October 14, 2016 order since the order is no longer appealable.

" 'Dependency appeals are governed by section 395, which provides in relevant part: "A judgment in a [dependency] proceeding . . . may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment . . . ." ' " (Joe B. v. Superior Court (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 23, 26; see In re Meranda P. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1143, 1150 [the dispositional order in a dependency proceedings is the appealable " 'judgment' "].)