D.P. Solutions, Inc. v. Xplore–Tech Servs. Private Ltd.
[…] Furthermore, the amount of attorneys' fees that defendants were ordered to pay—15% of the outstanding balance—is the percentage authorized by our statutes. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6–21.2(2) states that where a contract provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees by the debtor “without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the ‘outstanding balance’ owing” under the contract. In RC Associates v.