Dozier v. Haveman
[…] The Court finds that the third preliminary injunction factor also favors Plaintiffs. The Court acknowledges that the Defendants have expended funds to reinstate Plan First! benefits. Defendants assert that "DHS has already expended more than $500,000 to reinstate Plan First! program benefits" and that if an injunction is granted "it will cost an additional almost $100,000 per week to maintain the program." (Def.'s Prelim. Inj. Resp. Br. at 17.)

But on the record before the Court, it appears that at least some of these expenses can be reimbursed by the federal government. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 431.250 provides that federal financial participation is available for "Payments made . . . for services provided within the scope of the Federal Medicaid program and made under a court order." 42 C.F.R. § 431.250(b)(2); see also Chisholm v. Kliebert, No. 97-3274, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 114812, at *36-37 (E.D. La.