Dozier v. Haveman
[…] Section 1396a(a)(8) provides:

A State plan for medical assistance must[:] provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals;
One of § 1396a(a)(8)'s implementing regulations, 42 C.F.R. § 435.930(b), further provides: "The agency must[:] Continue to furnish Medicaid regularly to all eligible individuals until they are found to be ineligible." Another, 42 C.F.R. § 435.916(d)(ii)(2), provides: "If the agency has information about anticipated changes in a beneficiary's circumstances that may affect his or her eligibility, it must redetermine eligibility at the appropriate time based on such changes."

The Sixth Circuit interpreted these provisions in Crippen v. Kheder, 741 F.2d 102 (6th Cir. 1984).