Doyle v. Rumsey
[…] Charron v. Cnty. of York, 49 F.4th 608, 615-16 (1st Cir. 2022) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, to survive the pending motion, Plaintiff must plausibly allege that he was arrested without probable cause.

Here, Doyle's arrest occurred after he entered a MSAD 51 building to attend a board meeting. Because he had previously received a criminal trespass warning regarding MSAD 51 property, any officer who saw him on MSAD 51 grounds would have had probable cause to believe that he was engaged in a criminal trespass. See 17-A M.R.S.A. § 402(1)(E) (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass if . . . that person . . . [e]nters any place in defiance of a lawful order not to enter that was personally communicated to that person by the owner or another authorized person.”). In short, Count I does not allege a plausible claim against any Town Defendant related to either a summons or the arrest described in the Complaint.

B. Count II

In Count II, Plaintiff alleges that he was denied due process in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments.