Doyle v. Doyle
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-108(1) (2008) (emphasis added). Rule 54(c)(1) and the Utah Code, when considered together, allow the trial court discretion to modify the parties' child support obligations despite Mother's failure to request such relief in her petition.

¶ 22 Father also contends that even if the trial court had the discretion to modify child support, it was not appropriate because the original order in the Divorce Decree was adequate. We disagree. Utah Code section 78B-12-203(8)(b) provides that "Social Security benefits received by a child due to the earnings of a parent shall be credited as child support to the parent upon whose earning record it is based, by crediting the amount against the potential obligation of that parent." Id. § 78B-12-203(8)(b) (emphasis added). When entering the Divorce Decree, the trial court credited the SSDI benefits against both parents' support obligations, despite the fact that the benefits stem entirely from Mother's disability.