Dowty v. Tarrell
[…] "Rule 60(b) provides for extraordinary relief which may be granted only upon an adequate showing of exceptional circumstances." Reyher v. Champion Int'l Corp., 975 F.2d 483, 488 (8th Cir. 1992). Such motions are disfavored. Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. A P Steel, Inc., 733 F.2d 509, 515 (8th Cir. 1984).

Dowty alleges that he was denied due process of law when the court denied his request for appointed counsel. He contends that the United States Attorney is required to provide legal services to Indians (Dowty is an enrolled member of the Oglala Sioux Indian Tribe). 25 U.S.C. § 175 provides that "In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity."

Legislative history indicates that the statute was meant to apply to disputes relating to public lands. Rincon Band of Mission Indians v. Escondido Mutual Water Co., 459 F.2d 1082, 1084 (9th Cir. 1972) (citing United States v.