Downs v. State
[…] Edwards v. State, 90 Nev. 255, 258-59, 524 P.2d 328, 331 (1974). Therefore, "the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Milton v. State, 111 Nev. 1487, 1491, 908 P.2d 684, 686-87 (1995) (internal quotation marks omitted).

NRS 200.310(1) makes it a crime to "kidnap[ ] or carr[y] away a person by any means whatsoever . . . for the purpose of . . . inflicting substantial bodily harm upon the person . . . or perpetrate upon the person of the minor any unlawful act." Here, the testimony at trial showed that Downs would tie the child's hands and feet together in the living room, carry him to the bathroom, and put him in the bathtub with cold water. Downs would then hold his head down in the water while he was tied up.