Downs v. State
[…] As such, we conclude that Downs has failed to demonstrate that the district court committed plain error in allowing Bowser to testify regarding his diagnoses. The district court's erroneous jury instruction pursuant to NRS 200 .508(1) did not prejudice Downs

Downs argues that the district court erred by allowing his child abuse convictions to stand despite an erroneous jury instruction. Because Downs did not object to the jury instruction below, we review for plain error. Flanagan, 112 Nev. at 1423, 930 P.2d at 700.

The State charged Downs with three counts of child abuse under NRS 200.508. NRS 200.508(1) criminalizes willfully causing or permitting a child to "suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect." Moreover, under NRS 200.508(1)(a)(2), "[i]f substantial bodily or mental harm results to the child," the perpetrator "is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years." (Emphasis added.) Jury Instruction No. 24 stated that one of the elements of child abuse is that Downs "did cause the child to suffer mental harm and/or substantial bodily harm."