Downingtown Area v. Chester Cty
[…] Relying on the rulings of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, which is the ultimate interpreter of the Pennsylvania Constitution, I would conclude that the trial court erred in this regard.

The "established predetermined ratio" is the "ratio of assessed value to market value established by the board of county commissioners and uniformly applied in determining assessed value in any year." Section 1.1 of the Act of June 26, 1931, P.L. 1379, added by section 1 of the Act of December 13, 1982, P.L. 1165, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5342.1.

Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." Pa. Const., art. VIII, § 1.

See Pennsylvania AFL-CIO v. Commonwealth, 563 Pa. 108, 757 A.2d 917 (2000) (stating that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court is the ultimate interpreter of the Pennsylvania Constitution).

I. Supreme Court Case Law