Downingtown Area v. Chester Cty
[…] B. Whether a 100% assessment of the Property in question violates the equal protection clause of the XIV Amendment to the United States Constitution when similar properties are assessed at substantially lower percentages of their respective fair market values.

C. Whether the trial court should have applied the common level ratio of 85.2% to the value of the Property instead of the 100% predetermined ratio.

As noted, Lionville's arguments are essentially a uniformity and equal protection challenge to the assessment.

Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." "In matters of taxation, allegations of violations of the equal protection clause of the United States Constitution and the uniformity clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution are analyzed in the same manner, requiring equality of burden upon classes or things subject to the tax in question."