Downing v. Keurig Green Mountain, Inc.
[…] O'Hara v. Diageo-Guinness, USA, Inc., 306 F.Supp.3d 441, 462 (D. Mass. 2018) (quoting Mulder, 865 F.3d at 22).

a) Deception

First, Mr. Downing has plausibly shown that calling the Pods recyclable was a deceptive act. Chapter 93A is informed by Federal Trade Commission regulations. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93A, § 2(b) (telling interpreting courts to be “guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission”). The Federal Trade Commission has published guidance for companies deciding whether they can advertise products as “recyclable.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b) states that “When recycling facilities are available to less than a substantial majority of consumers or communities where the item is sold, marketers should qualify all recyclable claims.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b)(2); see also 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b)(1) (defining substantial majority as “at least 60 percent”). Specifically, the regulations state that “If any component significantly limits the ability to recycle the item, any recyclable claim would be deceptive. An item that is made from recyclable material, but, because of its shape, size, or some other attribute, is not accepted in recycling programs, should not be marketed as recyclable.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(d). That prohibition is followed by an example, in which