Downing v. Downing
[…] The court should not be concerned with such tactical battles. In the case at bar the appellant's contention suffers from the same absence of equitable merit. He objected to the withdrawal not because he wanted a jury trial but because, he mistakenly thought, he could be sent for trial to a Referee to whom he objected.

The order entered April 18, 1969, should be affirmed.


I must dissent. The view of the majority is in contravention of and without warrant from the statutes. These statutes, CPLR 4102 (subds. [a] and [c]) repetitively declare: "A party may not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of other parties * * * A waiver does not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of the other parties." These words, couched in the plainest, explicit and most unambiguous of terms, presumably mean what they say. There is simply no room for "interpretation" and for strained and specious reasoning so that a contrary result may be reached.