Downhole Tech. LLC v. Silver Creek Servs. Inc.
[…] The court need not strain to infer from Downhole's allegations that Kuehl obtained the confidential information while employed by Downhole and that he later used the information to Downhole's detriment. Accepting the facts pled as true, Downhole has stated a legally cognizable claim for breach of the Kuehl NDA.

Amended Complaint, Docket Entry No. 20, pp. 10, 21-22.

C. Tort Claims

Defendants argue that Downhole's claims for breach of fiduciary duty, tortious interference, and unjust enrichment are preempted by the TUTSA. Section 134A.007 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states: "Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." In a recent decision from this district, Judge Rosenthal provides a clear analysis of preemption under the TUTSA. AMID, Inc. v. Medic Alert Foundation United States, Inc., Civil Action No. H-16-1137, 2017 WL 1021685, at *27 (S.D. Tex. March 16, 2017).