Downey v. American Nat'l Prop. & Cas. Co.
[…] [Doc. 1-1 at 12]

Even if Plaintiffs' complaint is construed to allege that Rossi's, rather than ANPAC's, use of the sales form constituted an unfair and deceptive insurance practice, the complaint nonetheless cannot reasonably be construed to assert a private right of action for monetary damages under the Act. See NMSA 1978, § 59A-16-30 (1990) (providing a private right of action for "[a]ny person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent"). Nowhere in Plaintiffs' Verified Complaint for Declaratory Relief do Plaintiffs seek monetary damages, either individually or on behalf of the proposed class.