Dowling v. Bond
[…] Whether a legal position taken by a party accused of slander of title is reasonable also presents a question of law. Cf. Morris v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co. , 109 Cal. App. 4th 966, 973, 135 Cal. Rptr. 2d 718 (2003) (when issue of whether insurer acted in bad faith depends on reasonableness of insurer's legal position, issue presents "a pure question of law" subject to de novo review).

General Statutes § 47-33j provides: "No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys' fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded."

The elements of the statutory claim are informed by its common-law origin. See Fountain Pointe, LLC v. Calpitano , supra, 144 Conn.