Dowling v. Bond
[…] Eleven deeds were recorded on November 21, 1975, and the twelfth and final deed was recorded in January, 1976. The trial court found that Marrion had obtained quitclaim deeds from all of Bond's heirs. On December 23, 1977, Marrion conveyed his interest in the fee title to the rights of way, including the parcel, to the defendant by quitclaim deed. Accordingly, the trial court concluded that the defendant held record title to the parcel.

General Statutes § 47-33j provides: "No person may use the privilege of recording notices under sections 47-33f and 47-33g for the purpose of slandering the title to land. In any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court finds that any person has recorded a claim for that purpose only, the court shall award the plaintiff all the costs of the action, including such attorneys' fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting the claim shall pay to the plaintiff all damages the plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so recorded."