Dowell v. U.S.
[…] The Seventh Circuit affirmed the district court's decision on October 27, 2004. Dowell has not raised either of these issues here. Petitioner Dowell now moves under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 to vacate, set aside or correct his sentence.

II. Standard of Review

Collateral relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, the federal habeas corpus statute, is available only in limited circumstances. The statute provides in relevant part:

A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.
28 U.S.C. § 2255. Relief, therefore, is limited to "an error of law that is jurisdictional, constitutional, or constitutes a `fundamental defect which inherently results in a complete miscarriage of justice.'" Bischel v. United States, 32 F.3d 259, 263 (7th Cir. 1994), quoting Borre v.