Dowe v. Sec'y
[…] In accordance with Wilson, the Court presumes that the appellate court adopted the "relevant reasoning" of the circuit court. Wilson, 138 S. Ct. at 1194. --------

Nevertheless, even if the state appellate court's adjudication of the claim is not entitled to deference, the claim in Ground Three is without merit. "Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490. Pursuant to section 893.135(1)(k)1a, Florida Statutes (2008), "[a]ny person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 10 grams or more of . . . 3,4-Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA) . . . commits a felony of the first degree," which is punishable up to thirty years in prison pursuant to section § 775.082(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes (2008).