Dowdy v. Hercules
[…] However, for reasons discussed below in Part 4b, certain of Dowdy's original Bivens claims have been dismissed with prejudice, for they are not capable of valid amendment.

b) Claims Against Hercules, Francin, Does #1 and #2, and USPHS Employees

The majority of the defendants listed in the case caption — and every non-"Doe" individual defendant — are members of the USPHS. However, plaintiff cannot bring Bivens claims against any individual employees of the USPHS for actions that they take within the scope of their medical duties because Congress has provided them with absolute immunity. Section 233(a) of the Public Health Service Act makes the FTCA the exclusive remedy for "damage for personal injury . . . resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment". 42 U.S.C. § 233(a); see Geralds v. Patel, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14721, at *2-*3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2009); Brown v. McElroy, 160 F. Supp. 2d 699, 703 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).